Hagrid

 
 

Species: A. seemanni
Genus: Aphonopelma

Common name: Costa Rican Zebra, Stripe Knee

Indigenous: Central America, Costa Rica

Habitat: The climate of Costa Rica ranges from tropical on the coastal plains to temperate in the interior highlands. Average annual temperatures range from 31.7°C (89°F) on the coast to 16.7°C (62°F) inland. A rainy season lasts from April or May to December.

Temp/humidity: 70°-85° degrees/65%-80% humidity I keep this species temperature at 80° degrees and the humidity at 70%.

Enclosure: Use a terrarium that will allow at least four inches (10.16cm) of substrate

Substrate: our inches (10.16cm) of substrate. (I use a mixture of peat moss, vermiculite, coconut fiber and dirt for firmness, as the substrate).

Retreat/Hide: Place a bark for a starter burrow hide.

Food Consumption: feed new born spiderlings fruit flies, than when they reached 1/2" (1.27cm), introduce baby crickets. Adult Stripe Knee, Give two one inch (2.54cm) B. dubia roaches or 7 adult crickets weekly. This species is a good eater.

Water Requirements: Keep a water dish in the tank. This species occasionally frequent the water dish. Keep the substrate in the terrarium dry on half the terrarium, and dampen the other half where the water dish is located, then allow it to dry out.

Growth Rate: The growth rate of this species is medium. Spiderlings of 1/8" (0.3175cm) in size. After the first year they grow to two inch (5.08cm). With constant feeding and with temperatures in the low 80's, they will reach a size of five inches within four years. After they attained a leg length of three inches (7.62cm), they tend to stay outside their burrow.

Adult Size: some say six inches (15.24cm)

Temperament: This species is not as docile as most people make them out to be. It has never kicked hair at me, but has given a threat pose occasionally, which is only a bluff. They rather retreat to a hide than stand and fight.

Comments: Overall, this is a very delightful species to own. It is black, with cream stripes on the legs, which make it an attractive species. The care for this species is straight forward. Stripe Knees are a long lived spider.